پرشهای قیچی

English translation: scissor gaps

17:55 Dec 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / آرایشگری و زیبایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پرشهای قیچی
در کوتاهی مو
nikoo (X)
English translation:scissor gaps
Explanation:
This is another option...without more context it is hard to know what the exact situation is.

Scissor gaps would be areas where the ends of the hair are cut unevenly and show "gaps"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scissor gaps
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2scissors skips
Ali Beikian
5scissors bolt
Farzad Akmali
5The jumping movements of the scissors
Hossein Emami
5scissors cut
Reza Mohammadnia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scissors cut


Explanation:
scissors` cutting

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Hi Reza! The question says "Paresh ha" not "Boresh ha"!
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scissors bolt


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scissors skips


Explanation:
Here پرشهای means : act of passing over something, omission, exclusion

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
5 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The jumping movements of the scissors


Explanation:
.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scissor gaps


Explanation:
This is another option...without more context it is hard to know what the exact situation is.

Scissor gaps would be areas where the ends of the hair are cut unevenly and show "gaps"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search