مش فانک

English translation: funky streaks

17:57 Dec 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / آرایشگری و زیبایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مش فانک
مش کردن مو
nikoo (X)
English translation:funky streaks
Explanation:
"mesh" (from French meche) can be highlighting in English or streaking, depending on who you talk to. I suspect that here "streaks" is better, since it goes with being "funky"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10funky streaks
Edward Plaisance Jr
5to have one's hair funky highlighted
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5funky dye
Reza Mohammadnia
5fank dye
Farzad Akmali
4 +1Funky hair color/dye
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 -1Funk hair color/dye/meche
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fank dye


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funky hair color/dye


Explanation:
x

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funky dye


Explanation:
- funky highlight

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
funky streaks


Explanation:
"mesh" (from French meche) can be highlighting in English or streaking, depending on who you talk to. I suspect that here "streaks" is better, since it goes with being "funky"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  yam67
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: Mohaghegh
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  M.Golmakani
11 days
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati: You’ve answered it a long time ago, and I’m using it now. Thank you!
666 days
  -> thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have one's hair funky highlighted


Explanation:
.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Funk hair color/dye/meche


Explanation:
Funk is a trademark or brand name! Funky means bad-smelling!

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Funky here means fashionable or unconventionally modern and stylish.
5 mins
  -> Yes, pal. You're right! That was a mistake.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search