تکه های مو

English translation: locks of hair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تکه های مو
English translation:locks of hair
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

18:14 Dec 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / آرایشگری و زیبایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تکه های مو
در رنگ کردن مو
nikoo (X)
locks of hair
Explanation:
locks of hair
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13locks of hair
Armineh Johannes
5 +2hair pieces
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hair pieces


Explanation:
hair pieces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-12-30 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pieces of hair

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
0 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Armineh Johannes: Dear ali - this can lead to confusion as a hair piece is actually a wig!
3 mins
  -> Agree with you! Thanks!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: technically we could say this as a word for word translation, but "hair piece" means artificial hair, especially for men.
8 mins
  -> You are right, Sir. Thanks!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
locks of hair


Explanation:
locks of hair

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hossein Emami
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Farzad Akmali
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  yam67
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Behzad Molavi: I would also like to suggest "tufts of hair".
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saeid Hasani
14 hrs

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 hrs

agree  M.Golmakani
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search