نمرات تطبیقی

English translation: Comparative Marks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نمرات تطبیقی
English translation:Comparative Marks
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

06:52 Aug 8, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / official transcript/report card
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نمرات تطبیقی
Heading on report cards
Sasan Zangeneh Bar
Belgium
Comparative Marks
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Comparative Marks
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1adjusted grades
Reza Ebrahimi
5adapted grades
Mehdi Golestaninasab


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comparative Marks


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • COMPARATIVE SCHOOL MARKS OF SEPTEMBER AND. JANUARY JUNIOR HIGH-SCHOOL ENTRANTS. Orlie. M. Clem. Syracuse. University and. J. K. Walklet. Franklin, ...

    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/27523982
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
32 mins
  -> Thank you kindly!

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
20 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly!

agree  Bahman Koleili
1 day 21 mins
  -> Thank you kindly!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted grades


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
31 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adapted grades


Explanation:
این دو تا لینک نشون می ده عبارت مورد استفاده در انگلیسی همینه
http://www.ophea.net/products/adapted-lesson-plans
http://www.amazon.com/Color-Analyzers-Grades-Adapted-Guides/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-08 08:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I edit my suggestion to "Adapted Scores"

Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahmoud Akbari: "grade" in the examples you mentioned seems to mean کلاس/پایه rather than نمره ! So you agree that you have backed up your suggestion with wrong examples. And of course one of the meanings of grade is "نمره"! I didn't comment on that.
16 mins
  -> In these exps, Yes you are right. But as a whole we use "grade" for "نمره", too. So I edit my suggestion to "Adapted Scores"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search