سیستم جامع دانشگاهی گلستان

English translation: Golestan Comprehensive/Integrated Academic System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سیستم جامع دانشگاهی گلستان
English translation:Golestan Comprehensive/Integrated Academic System
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

22:11 Sep 25, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سیستم جامع دانشگاهی گلستان
سرصفحه کارنامه
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
Golestan Comprehensive/Integrated Academic System
Explanation:
It is a system designed by Isfahan University of Tech. and used by many other Iranian universities as a student portal.
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Hi
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Golestan Comprehensive/Integrated Academic System
Reza Ebrahimi
5Golestan student portal
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5The Golestan Comprehensive Academic System
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4Golestan Integrated Academic System
Ehsan Karimi
4Golestan Comprehensive University System
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Golestan Comprehensive/Integrated Academic System


Explanation:
It is a system designed by Isfahan University of Tech. and used by many other Iranian universities as a student portal.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari: Golestan Integrated Academic System
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Golestan Comprehensive University System


Explanation:
I think we'd better do a calque translation for this term.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Golestan Comprehensive Academic System


Explanation:
The Golestan Comprehensive Academic System

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Golestan student portal


Explanation:
I suggest this translation if you wish to translate it more communicative. You may google "student portal". You can also add "integrated" before "student portal".

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Golestan Integrated Academic System


Explanation:
I think comprehensive is not true!
That's right. It's a system designed by Isfahan University of Tech and used by many other Iranian universities as a student portal.

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search