نهادینه کردن

English translation: to establish; to adopt, cultivate (for habits)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نهادینه کردن
English translation:to establish; to adopt, cultivate (for habits)
Entered by: SeiTT

12:40 Dec 1, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Self-Improvement
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نهادینه کردن
Greetings,

E.g., according to www.seemorgh.com, عادت های خوب تان را نهادینه کنید

Please give the pronunciation and the usual meaning if by any chance the word is not used in its usual meaning here.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
establish; cultivate (for habits)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-12-01 12:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nahaadine kardan (pronunciation)
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this best suits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3institutionalize
Ahmad Kabiri
4 +3to institutionalise
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1establish; cultivate (for habits)
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
3 +3internalize
Ehsan Alipour


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to institutionalise


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
institutionalize


Explanation:
To institutionalize something means to establish it as part of a culture, social system, or organization.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-12-01 12:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nahAdine kardan

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internalize


Explanation:
I guess it is internalize here.

Ehsan Alipour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik: Here it is the best and most common equivalent!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mina Ahmadi: Acoording to OXFORD Dictionry....internalize:to make a feeling, an attitude, or a belief part of the way you think or behave BUT institutionalize: to make sth become part of an organized system, society or culture, so that it is considered normal.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Amini: no doubt
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish; cultivate (for habits)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-12-01 12:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nahaadine kardan (pronunciation)

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this best suits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini: to me establish is a chioce anyway....
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, anyway!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search