خصیصه ای

English translation: trait

06:00 Sep 1, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / مقاله
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خصیصه ای
در برخی مواقعه علت خسیسه ای بوده و قا بل دستکاری نمبیباشد .




Thank you
Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
English translation:trait
Explanation:
It refers to things such as gender or other traits that are fixed and can't be manipulated in research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-09-01 06:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct way to translate the sentence is:

Sometimes the cause (or the predictor variable) is a trait and can't be manipulated.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trait
Amanollah Zawari
5characteristic
Salman Rostami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characteristic


Explanation:
characteristic


Salman Rostami
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trait


Explanation:
It refers to things such as gender or other traits that are fixed and can't be manipulated in research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-09-01 06:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct way to translate the sentence is:

Sometimes the cause (or the predictor variable) is a trait and can't be manipulated.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
8 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search