گرایش مدیریت و برنامه ریزی آموزشی

English translation: specialising in management and curriculum planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گرایش مدیریت و برنامه ریزی آموزشی
English translation:specialising in management and curriculum planning
Entered by: sepide7

07:31 Jan 20, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / غلوم تربیتی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گرایش مدیریت و برنامه ریزی آموزشی
جهت اخذ کارشناسی رشته علوم تربیتی گرایش مدیریت و برنامه ریزی آموزشی
sepide7
specialising in management and curriculum planning
Explanation:
Just adding this suggestion in case you want to consider curriculum for the برنامه آموزشی.

For گرایش, I think there isn't an equivalent in the English educational system, but it corresponds to "mention" in French, which I would translate as a specialisation.
Selected response from:

Jenny Steel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Curriculum Planning and Management
Ramak Milani
4 +1specialising in management and curriculum planning
Jenny Steel
5Educational Planning and Management
Mohammad Ghaffari
5Management and Educational Programming/Planning Branch
Jaber Haghighi
4management and Educational Planning orientation
Mohammad Sinaee


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management and Educational Planning orientation


Explanation:
management and Educational Planning orientation / course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-01-20 07:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

branch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-01-20 07:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

field

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management and Educational Programming/Planning Branch


Explanation:
-

Jaber Haghighi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Educational Planning and Management


Explanation:
http://www.ambou.edu.et/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

برای «گرایش» هم معمولا همان branch استفاده می‌شود؛ البته sub-field هم بسیار مرسوم است.

گرچه صورت صحیح نام رشته بدین شکل است، اما به نظر می‌رسد برای صفحه‌ی نخست پایان‌نامه نباید آن را نوشت و تنها باید به نوشتن رشته‌ی اصلی اکتفا کرد. نگاهی بیندازید به صفحه‌ی ۱۱ این شیوه‌نامه:
http://www.gs.emory.edu/uploads/Academic Affairs/Submit Inst...

پس احتمالا در کل چنین چیزی می‌شود:
(A Thesis Submitted to the Department of AAA) in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts in Education


Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialising in management and curriculum planning


Explanation:
Just adding this suggestion in case you want to consider curriculum for the برنامه آموزشی.

For گرایش, I think there isn't an equivalent in the English educational system, but it corresponds to "mention" in French, which I would translate as a specialisation.

Jenny Steel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: yes, in the US we would say "specializing in..." or "with a specialty in..." we might want to use "educational planning" instead of "curriculum planning"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ed!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curriculum Planning and Management


Explanation:
Graduate degree in Education Sciences focusing in Curriculum Planning and Management


    Reference: http://www.tusd1.org/contents/distinfo/scpc/Documents/priori...
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search