تک ماده

English translation: safety net-eligible students

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:واجد شرایط تک ماده
English translation:safety net-eligible students
Entered by: Roya Ghaderi

11:49 Apr 15, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / تک ماده
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تک ماده
what is the best equivalent for تک ماده in report cards?
Sarah Yousef (X)
Iran
safety net-eligible students
Explanation:
It may be a similar rule to that of تک ماده in Iran.
The phrase I have provided may refer to students qualified for تک ماده or something.

In December 2015, the New York State Board of Regents passed an
amendment to the Commissioner’s Regulations to allow safety net
-eligible students to appeal a score of 52–54 on up to two of the required Regents examinations, provided that they pass the remaining Regents exams with a score of 55 or above and meet the
additional criteria. Students can earn a local diploma if they successfully appeal a score of 52–54 on any Regents exam and a score of 55 or above on the remaining exams.
Selected response from:

Roya Ghaderi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3safety net-eligible students
Roya Ghaderi
3 +1single article
Niayesh Omidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety net-eligible students


Explanation:
It may be a similar rule to that of تک ماده in Iran.
The phrase I have provided may refer to students qualified for تک ماده or something.

In December 2015, the New York State Board of Regents passed an
amendment to the Commissioner’s Regulations to allow safety net
-eligible students to appeal a score of 52–54 on up to two of the required Regents examinations, provided that they pass the remaining Regents exams with a score of 55 or above and meet the
additional criteria. Students can earn a local diploma if they successfully appeal a score of 52–54 on any Regents exam and a score of 55 or above on the remaining exams.


    Reference: http://schools.nyc.gov/NR/rdonlyres/27BF8558-B895-407A-8F3F-...
Roya Ghaderi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makieh
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
9 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Alireza Rohami
992 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single article


Explanation:
مقرراتي در آموزش و پرورش وجود دارد با عنوان تک ماده و تبصره که دانش‌آموزان دوره متوسطه اول (راهنمايي سابق) و دوره متوسطه دوم (دبيرستان) مي‌توانند در برخي از دروس که نمره قبولي نگرفته اند جهت گذراندن دروس مورد نظر، استفاده کنند.
ماده واحده- قانونی مشتمل بر یک ماده (فرهنگ آریانپور= single article
فکر نمی کنم چنین مفهومی در نظام آموزشی سایر کشورها وجود داشته باشه
و البته در ایران هم انگار منسوخ شده
اگر من چنین متنی رو ترجمه می کردم اینطور می نوشتم:
Tak Madde (single article)
این تنها یک پیشنهاد هست بهتره که منتظر نظرات سایر مترجمان باشیم.

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
1 hr
  -> سپاسگزارم




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search