کاربری کامپیوتر

English translation: Using computers/computer use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کاربری کامپیوتر
English translation:Using computers/computer use
Entered by: Sarah Yousef (X)

13:51 Jun 27, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / کاربری کامپیوتر
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کاربری کامپیوتر
* رشته تحصیلی در کارودانش
Sarah Yousef (X)
Iran
Using computers/computer use
Explanation:
this sounds like the name of a course...in which case we would call it "Computer use" or "Using computers"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Computer Driving
Ehsan Davarnia
5Using computers/computer use
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Computer Operating/Operation
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Computer Operating/Operation


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer Driving


Explanation:
ICDL ( International Computer Driving Licence) has been translated as "Gavahiname beinolmelalie karbari computer" and this translation is accepted and widely used by the computer society. this license includes the necessary computer skills and competencies, which is exactly what this discipline contains at Kar-o-Danesh school. they have removed the letters "I" and "L" from ICDL, because what is taught at this school is neither international nor a license!

Ehsan Davarnia
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narges Ghanbari Velashani
8 hrs

agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
2 days 12 hrs

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is very misleading...we do not "drive" computers
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Using computers/computer use


Explanation:
this sounds like the name of a course...in which case we would call it "Computer use" or "Using computers"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search