شیر هواگیر

English translation: Bleed nipple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شیر هواگیر
English translation:Bleed nipple
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

10:53 Sep 27, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شیر هواگیر
شیر هواگیر یا همان سوزن هواگیر جزو اساسی ترین وسایل تکنسین در موتورکشتی هستند
zoha karimi
Iran
Bleed nipple
Explanation:
Reference:
http://gahartranslation.com/لغات-تخصصی-علمی-مهندسی-51و52و53/
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Air vent valve
Thomas Johnson
5Bleed nipple
Zahra Mazaheri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bleed nipple


Explanation:
Reference:
http://gahartranslation.com/لغات-تخصصی-علمی-مهندسی-51و52و53/

Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air vent valve


Explanation:
An air vent valve is a safety device that discharges air at the water supply piping in order to avoid air related problems in the water piping systems.

Thomas Johnson
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search