rant, rantkhor

English translation: lucrative privilege granted without others' knowledge; a conniving fininaial insider

23:55 Jun 2, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: rant, rantkhor
I heard this on a recent Radio Farda program about the recent government decision to reduce interest rates. Etemad newspaper was quoted using these terms which I believe come from French "rente" but the meaning seems to be different. It seems to mean "unreasonable profits" and "profiteering". Am I correct?
Edward Plaisance Jr
English translation:lucrative privilege granted without others' knowledge; a conniving fininaial insider
Explanation:
This term is used for those in Iran nowadays, who are conducting financial activities harmful to the economic good of the common people using their government connections. So they cannot simply be called "Rentier". Another distinction here is that no one in Iran seems to know who these people are, but everyone knows they do exist judging by the drastic financial results of their activities. Radio Farda's reporting is a good example: As interest rates by banks is decreased, these people seem to be able to obtain currency with low interest and lend it to the average Iranian on the open market with much higher rates using their non descriptive distribution channels, i.e. "Sarraf" shops.
Selected response from:

Fred Bidel
Grading comment
Thanks to all who offered help on this topic. All the answers were useful, especially Hamid Sadeghieh's links, but I am selecting this one as the most useful to the specific context of the question. Kudos to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lucrative privilege granted without others' knowledge; a conniving fininaial insider
Fred Bidel
5a lucrative privilege granted to an insider by the government, a rentier
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5unearned income/daramade badavardeh
Armineh Johannes
5Profit or Revenue, Exploit
a1interpreter
4political corruption/rent and rent seeking
Hamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profit or Revenue, Exploit


Explanation:
Profit, Revenue (from interest) Interest payable by the government on its indebtedness.
To exploit the system selfishly for one's own ends.

Yes, you are right.

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political corruption/rent and rent seeking


Explanation:
Misusing position and power to gain profit and/or monopolize a right. This action is considered a corporate crime and the connotation is highly negative.

Recently you may hear the term "rante siasi" which is not an economic term rather it refers to gaining political achievments/power by misusing current position and monopolizing access to mass media and censorship.

Compare deffinitions from the following sources:
http://www.tcwmagazine.com/tahlil/m6-2.htm
http://www.mehrnews.com/fa/NewsDetail.aspx?NewsID=448490

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_corruption
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rent_seeking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-03 03:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to corect myself, this action is not always a corporate crime rather natural persons may be charged with it; a recent example of economic rent-seeker is Shahram J.

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the links!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unearned income/daramade badavardeh


Explanation:
رانت، دريافتي حاصل از فعاليت‌هاي غير مولد است.

منظور از رانت ، انتقال درآمد به افراد يا گروه‌هايي كه از جامعه به خاطر توان بالقوه آنها در ايجاد محدوديت در فعاليت اقتصادي ديگران است. در واقع درآمد بادآورده‌اي است كه، از توان بالقوه عده‌اي از افراد جامعه در انتقال درآمد ديگران حاصل مي‌شود.
- در مفهوم عاميانه، رانت ا همان سود بادآورده است كه كسب درآمد نه از طريق مشاركت عامل توليد در فعاليت توليدي، بلكه به واسطه داشتن قدرت سلب اختيار از ديگران امكان‌پذير شده است. وجود رانت در هر نظام اقتصادي اولا به معناي تخصيص غيربهينه منابع و ثانيا ناعادلانه بودن نظام اقتصادي است و لذا مانع رشد و توسعه اقتصادي است.


Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for this quote!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lucrative privilege granted to an insider by the government, a rentier


Explanation:
Rantkhor: A person who grows fat on the economic favours of the government, a rentier
Rant'e eqtesadi: an economic favour made to somebody by the government

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for these explanations!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucrative privilege granted without others' knowledge; a conniving fininaial insider


Explanation:
This term is used for those in Iran nowadays, who are conducting financial activities harmful to the economic good of the common people using their government connections. So they cannot simply be called "Rentier". Another distinction here is that no one in Iran seems to know who these people are, but everyone knows they do exist judging by the drastic financial results of their activities. Radio Farda's reporting is a good example: As interest rates by banks is decreased, these people seem to be able to obtain currency with low interest and lend it to the average Iranian on the open market with much higher rates using their non descriptive distribution channels, i.e. "Sarraf" shops.

Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who offered help on this topic. All the answers were useful, especially Hamid Sadeghieh's links, but I am selecting this one as the most useful to the specific context of the question. Kudos to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the valuable "localization" of the terms!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search