يک فقره چک

English translation: a check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:يک فقره چک
English translation:a check
Entered by: DR Maryam Taghavi

08:41 Sep 8, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: يک فقره چک
tHANK YOU.
ALISEDIGHI (X)
a check
Explanation:
a check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-09-08 09:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They always say: Please write a check to .......
The Farsi word is 'yek faghareh check' which clearly states the context is about a particular check not just what check is.
Selected response from:

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a check
DR Maryam Taghavi
4 +1check
Atena Hensch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check


Explanation:
checkbook is the book containing the blank checks issued by a bank and each page is just check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-08 08:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a check

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kolya: A check book, as in a whole book of it, A check when a single page
2 days 5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a check


Explanation:
a check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-09-08 09:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They always say: Please write a check to .......
The Farsi word is 'yek faghareh check' which clearly states the context is about a particular check not just what check is.

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golrokh Mohammadian
39 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kolya
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search