حساب ارزی

English translation: Foreign currency account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حساب ارزی
English translation:Foreign currency account
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

19:01 Mar 16, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / ..
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حساب ارزی
معادل دقیق این اصطلاح در سیستم بانکداری بین الملی
Ebrahim Golavar
Foreign currency account
Explanation:
Foreign currency account
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Foreign currency account
Armineh Johannes
5 +1exchange acount
Alireza Amini
5... account
Reza Mohammadnia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Foreign currency account


Explanation:
Foreign currency account

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam67
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Farzad Akmali
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saeid Hasani
10 hrs

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
11 hrs

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
16 hrs

agree  Amanollah Zawari
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange acount


Explanation:
exchange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-03-16 19:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen this term in banks

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Also: "Foreign exchange account."
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... account


Explanation:
حسابهای ارزی در کشور ما به این نام شناخته می شوند، اما در اکثر کشورها به نام واحد پول آن یا نوع حساب شناخته می شوند:
Current/checking or Saving account in Euro/USD/AED/SAR/CAD etc.


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.noorbank.com/cb-lib-savings.html

    Reference: http://www.royalbank.az/info.php?site=private§ion=82
    Reference: http://www.noorbank.com/cb-lib-savings.html
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search