رانت خواري

English translation: rent-seeking

16:44 Nov 23, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: رانت خواري
I was wonderding if someone would mind providing the equivalent of "rantkhari" in English? I'd really appreciate that.
Ghodrat Hassani
Iran
English translation:rent-seeking
Explanation:
rent seeker = رانت خوار
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rent-seeking
Ebrahim Golavar
4 +3rent-seeking
Farsilocalizer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rent-seeking


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rent_seeking
Also nepotism means khishavand salari


Farsilocalizer
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
4 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
11 hrs

agree  Habib Shariati
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rent-seeking


Explanation:
rent seeker = رانت خوار

Ebrahim Golavar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Salman Rostami
10 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Habib Shariati
18 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Behzad Molavi
93 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search