تابعی از ضرایب یک ماه

English translation: (will be calculated as) multiples of the one month rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تابعی از ضرایب یک ماه
English translation:(will be calculated as) multiples of the one month rate
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

19:55 May 18, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تابعی از ضرایب یک ماه
مدت سپرده های سرمایه گذاری کوتاه مدت حداقل سه ماه و برای بیش از سه ماه تابعی از ضرایب یک ماه خواهد بود.
Armineh Johannes
(will be calculated as) multiples of the one month rate
Explanation:
This means that a 6-month CD would be calculated as 6 X the one-month rate.

"The minimum short term CD investment is for 3 months and for more than 3 months will be calculated as multiples of the one month rate."
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a function of multiples of one month
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1(will be calculated as) multiples of the one month rate
Edward Plaisance Jr
5a one-month/whole month coefficient model
Reza Ebrahimi
3a function of the ratios/coefficients for one month
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a function of the ratios/coefficients for one month


Explanation:
I am not sure what the Persian phrase means, but this is the literal translation.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a one-month/whole month coefficient model


Explanation:
I think we's better use model instead of function. Also time-varying coefficient model is a math model and you can google it.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a function of multiples of one month


Explanation:
منظور نویسنده از ضرایب در اینجا مضارب است. درغیر اینصورت جمله بی معنی است.


Example sentence(s):
  • The Payout Phase shall be for a minimum of 12 months from the date of completion of the Investment Phase and further in multiples of one month thereafter.

    Reference: http://www.icicibank.com/Personal-Banking/account-deposit/pd...
Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
8 hrs

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(will be calculated as) multiples of the one month rate


Explanation:
This means that a 6-month CD would be calculated as 6 X the one-month rate.

"The minimum short term CD investment is for 3 months and for more than 3 months will be calculated as multiples of the one month rate."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
15 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search