merchant

English translation: بازرگان

11:50 Nov 3, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / Web Trader
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: merchant
Error: The merchant of the user is not in the system
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
English translation:بازرگان
Explanation:
I think a word like this makes it clearer that the missing "person" in the system is a "business entity"...for example, a store/a company/an agent
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بازرگان
Edward Plaisance Jr
5دلال/واسطه
Mahmoud Akbari
5مسئول فروش
Ahmad Kabiri
4کارگزار
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دلال/واسطه


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کارگزار


Explanation:


Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This one is for "broker" Bests


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بازرگان


Explanation:
I think a word like this makes it clearer that the missing "person" in the system is a "business entity"...for example, a store/a company/an agent

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسئول فروش


Explanation:
I tried to use a frequent and formal equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-11-03 20:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I suppose طرف فروش may also be used. In my opinion, however, it mostly describes organizations and countries, or generally an entity bigger than a single person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-11-03 20:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest عامل فروش, or عامل خرید و فروش.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: or maybe "طرف فروش"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search