سری ساخت

English translation: batch/lot number

13:30 May 7, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / مشخصات و شناسنامه کالا
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سری ساخت
شناسنامه کالا
Mojtaba Kazemi
English translation:batch/lot number
Explanation:
If "سری" means "series" here, the correct term is "batch/lot number"

This identifies a group of products that was produced at the same time.

According to my dictionaries, سریال would be used for "serial"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2batch/lot number
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1serial number
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +1(product) serial number
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(product) serial number


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Payandeh
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serial number


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Payandeh
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch/lot number


Explanation:
If "سری" means "series" here, the correct term is "batch/lot number"

This identifies a group of products that was produced at the same time.

According to my dictionaries, سریال would be used for "serial"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
827 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search