پلاک مشخصات کالا

English translation: product specification plate

13:51 May 7, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پلاک مشخصات کالا
ورقه فلزی که معمولا پشت وسیله برقی نصب می شود و اطلاعاتی در مورد مثلا ولتاژ، آمپر، مصرف انرژی و.... را نشان می دهد.

specification plaque/ plate is correct?

Thanks
Mojtaba Kazemi
English translation:product specification plate
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2product specification label
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +1product specification plate
Reza Ebrahimi
5Product Nameplate
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5product specification tag
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product specification plate


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product specification label


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Benjamin Payandeh
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
product specification tag


Explanation:
"tag" is often used...the others are correct , too.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Product Nameplate


Explanation:
Name plates are used on many products to designate the producer, the brand, and/or the product name, as well as properties of the product such as power and mass. Additionally, they may be placed on a product for decorative value, for placement of product information (e.g. serial code), or for approval/recognition (e.g. an endorsement by a governing body).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nameplate
http://www.arescobuyersclub.com/nameplates.html
http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://home.vicnet.net.a...

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search