حق سنوات

English translation: severance package / termination benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حق سنوات
English translation:severance package / termination benefits
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)

10:33 Sep 8, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Costs report
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حق سنوات
"هزينه‌ ماهیانه حقوق پرسنل با در نظر گرفتن حقوق،‌ مزايا،‌ پاداش،‌ حق سنوات و ..."
Akbar Khorrami
Iran
severance package OR termination benefits
Explanation:
A severance package is pay and benefits an employee receives when he or she leaves employment at a company.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severance_package

حق سنوات چیست؟

مطابق با ماده 24 قانون کار:
درصورت خاتمه قرارداد کار، کار معین یامدت موقت، کارفرما مکلف است به کارگری که مطابق قرارداد، یکسال یا بیشتر، به کار اشتغال داشته است برای هر سال سابقه، اعم از متوالی یا متناوب براساس آخرین حقوق مبلغی معادل یکماه حقوق به عنوان مزایای پایان کار به وی پرداخت ماید.
http://www.bih.ir/حق-سنوات-چیست؟.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2012-09-12 06:37:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mr. Khorram!
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr Moinfar. The English explanations match what is meant by حق سنوات in Persian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Years of Service Allowance
Bahman Koleili
5severance package OR termination benefits
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
4service years allowance
elmira pooya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Years of Service Allowance


Explanation:
Years of Service Allowance

Bahman Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service years allowance


Explanation:
years of service allowance is also correct but in my point of view this term is better

elmira pooya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance package OR termination benefits


Explanation:
A severance package is pay and benefits an employee receives when he or she leaves employment at a company.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severance_package

حق سنوات چیست؟

مطابق با ماده 24 قانون کار:
درصورت خاتمه قرارداد کار، کار معین یامدت موقت، کارفرما مکلف است به کارگری که مطابق قرارداد، یکسال یا بیشتر، به کار اشتغال داشته است برای هر سال سابقه، اعم از متوالی یا متناوب براساس آخرین حقوق مبلغی معادل یکماه حقوق به عنوان مزایای پایان کار به وی پرداخت ماید.
http://www.bih.ir/حق-سنوات-چیست؟.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2012-09-12 06:37:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mr. Khorram!

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr Moinfar. The English explanations match what is meant by حق سنوات in Persian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search