تهاتر

English translation: set-off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تهاتر
English translation:set-off
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Rahimi

11:15 Jun 25, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تهاتر
خواهشمند است مبلغ *** دلار با نرخ **** ریال را از حساب های اینجانب در دفاتر خود با حساب های فی ما بین در شرکت *** تهاتر و به حساب این بازرگانی منظور فرمائید.
Hosein H
Iran
set-off
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-06-25 11:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/تهاتر
http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/28863/تهاتر-کردن-se...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1set-off
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5Clear
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4barter
Fateme Asnaashari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barter


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/barter

Fateme Asnaashari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Fattahi
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mina!

disagree  Akbar Khorrami: Hi. The verb "barter" cannot be used for money; it is used for goods and services. "Exchange" might be a better choice in this context.
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set-off


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-06-25 11:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/تهاتر
http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/28863/تهاتر-کردن-se...

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clear


Explanation:
Clear

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search