event windows

English translation: پنجرۀ رویداد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:event windows
English translation:پنجرۀ رویداد
Entered by: sepide7

15:45 Jan 11, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / حسابداری و ما�
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: event windows
The
statistical insignificance of the UE*STDEV coefficient in this
context is not surprising since Anthony and Petroni (1997)
examine longer (one-year) event windows than the two-day event
windows that we consider. This suggests that while abnormal
returns over long event windows are associated with the standard
deviation of claim expense estimation errors, STDEV, the actual
informativeness of the earnings announcement, per se, may be
more closely related to market perceptions of P-L managers'
current incentives to manage earnings to meet NAIC standards.
sepide7
پنجرۀ رویداد
Explanation:
پنجرۀ رویداد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-01-11 15:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مربوط به رابط کاربری نرم افزار هست
Selected response from:

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1پنجرۀ رویداد
Bashir Baqi
4 +1پنجره رخداد
Niayesh Omidi
4فرصت برگزاری/آماده‌سازی رویداد
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پنجرۀ رویداد


Explanation:
پنجرۀ رویداد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-01-11 15:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مربوط به رابط کاربری نرم افزار هست

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پنجره رخداد


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-01-11 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://netamooz.net/caspa-network-analyzer

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
9 mins
  -> سپاسگزارم

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event window
فرصت برگزاری/آماده‌سازی رویداد


Explanation:
a time when there is an opportunity to do sth, although it may not last long

برای جمع بستن هم به نظرم بهتر است این‌گونه نوشت (برای نمونه البته(:

... بدین دلیل که آنتونی و پترونی، رویدادهایی با فرصت برگزاری طولانی‌تر را (دقیق‌تر بگوییم، با فرصت برگزاری یکساله) بررسی کرده بودند، در حالی که ما رویدادهایی با فرصت برگزاری کوتاه‌تر (دو روز) را بررسی کرده ایم...

Example sentence(s):
  • We now have a small window of opportunity in which to make our views known.
Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search