tilu'

English translation: "tilu', the bloodless bullfight of Emirate"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:tilu'
English translation: "tilu', the bloodless bullfight of Emirate"
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

20:34 Apr 30, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: tilu'
Nesrin
United Kingdom
a bullfight common in UAE, called tilu' by natives
Explanation:
1. As you know, this question is really related to lexical gap. A lot of semantic elements are expressed in one container (word) in the source language, but a container or word in the target language containing all the same elements is non-existent. Thus you may define it with a general word (bullfight) and introduce its specific elements (common in UAE, called tilu' by natives,...)
2. Farsi and Persian are the same. In some sites only one of them is used, but in proz both of them are taken into account, the reason being that it may happen to some people, remote from native speakers of the language, not to be familiar with the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-01 02:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second suggestion: \"bloodless UAE bullfight, tilu\'\"

Bullfight is traditional sport of Spain and Mexico where the beast fights a losing battle against the courage and techniques of a matador, as thousands gather to cheer them on. The bullfight in Dubai, however, comes with a difference. The bull will not be hurt or injured. There will be no blood, no kill, just an extraordinary display of skill as the matador pierces the bull which will be covered with a red Velcro sheet. Presented by Nokia and Jumbo, the bull fights will be staged from January 22 and run till February 15, with a brief interval between January 25-27. A complete Mexican pavilion is being constructed over an area of 7,000 square metres with the bullfight and the dance and music festival starting from 7.30pm onwards and continuing for approximately two hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-01 06:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. \"tilu\', the bloodless bullfight of Emirate\"
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks Morteza, please read my note above.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a bullfight common in UAE, called tilu' by natives
Morteza Mollanazar
3(different meanings)
Lingo Pros


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bullfight common in UAE, called tilu' by natives


Explanation:
1. As you know, this question is really related to lexical gap. A lot of semantic elements are expressed in one container (word) in the source language, but a container or word in the target language containing all the same elements is non-existent. Thus you may define it with a general word (bullfight) and introduce its specific elements (common in UAE, called tilu' by natives,...)
2. Farsi and Persian are the same. In some sites only one of them is used, but in proz both of them are taken into account, the reason being that it may happen to some people, remote from native speakers of the language, not to be familiar with the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-01 02:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second suggestion: \"bloodless UAE bullfight, tilu\'\"

Bullfight is traditional sport of Spain and Mexico where the beast fights a losing battle against the courage and techniques of a matador, as thousands gather to cheer them on. The bullfight in Dubai, however, comes with a difference. The bull will not be hurt or injured. There will be no blood, no kill, just an extraordinary display of skill as the matador pierces the bull which will be covered with a red Velcro sheet. Presented by Nokia and Jumbo, the bull fights will be staged from January 22 and run till February 15, with a brief interval between January 25-27. A complete Mexican pavilion is being constructed over an area of 7,000 square metres with the bullfight and the dance and music festival starting from 7.30pm onwards and continuing for approximately two hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-01 06:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. \"tilu\', the bloodless bullfight of Emirate\"

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Morteza, please read my note above.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(different meanings)


Explanation:
It must have been just a coincidence that the bullfights in UAE have been taking place at the same time with Noruz in Iran. Bullfighting has not been a tradition in Iran, but it has been and still is a favorite one in UAE. This is from UAE goverenment website:

"Here, a rather different traditional sport still survives; that of bullfighting. No Spanish-style corrida, however, but a contest that pits bull against bull, with the massive animals locking their horns and wrestling until one turns tail and flees. These bulls are descendants of animals from the Indian subcontinent that were brought in to turn the waterwheels lifting water from shallow wells. Today, their traditional function has been taken over by the pipe or the diesel pump, but the east coast’s bulls survive and thrive as the popularity of bullfighting among both expatriates and UAE citizens grows."

http://www.uae.gov.ae/Government/traditional.htm

'Tilu' might be originated from Arabic meaning 'rising/ sunrise', but can also have other meanings. The asker should determine which one is correct according to the context:

1- Name of a kind of grass:

"...for Mohammed Yamin from Paharanpur District who is a craftsperson working with tilu grass, the story is different"

http://www.hinduonnet.com/folio/fo9903/99030180.htm


2- A game:

"...his peers listened with rapt attention as he wove fantasies to amuse them during games of tilu"

http://www.fables.org/winter02/mana.html

3- Village ritual dancing and music originated in Indonesia and Sudan.

http://www.indonesianmusic.com/ind.htm

4- A language: TULU (TAL, THALU, TILU, TULUVA BHASA, TULLU, THULU) [TCY] 1,856,000 (1994 IMA). Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Meghalaya. Dravidian, Southern, Tulu. Dialects: TULU, BELLARI. Bellari may be a separate language. NT 1847-1892. Bible portions 1842-1912. Work in progress.

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:QC_Dqid0xv8J:www.christ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-01 18:10:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1- At the time of grading this question, none of the answerers or the asker were sure about the meaning of the word \'tilu\' yet and couldn\'t professionally back and defend any meaning with enough documents to prove it.

2- The asker herself indcated in a note she was going to ask a native UAE before grading, but then in the same note, she\'s informed us she was grading the answer anyway.

3- Kudoz Rules:

<<3.2 - It is recommended that askers allow 24 hours to pass before grading. This gives professionals in various time zones an opportunity to prepare well-researched answers.>>

4- It would be very kind if the asker would add the feedback of the conversation with the UAE native to the glossary. Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-01 18:16:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction for (2): The asker indicated she was asking a UAE speaker before posting this term on EN>AR Kudoz, not before grading it here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-01 20:31:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kudoz section is exactly for members to DISCUSS things like this, not about just guessing an answer quickly to get marks. If I care to discuss something and ask for more time for others to participate too, it doesn\'t mean I\'m offended! I just asked you to give more time to all of us as also mentioned in Kudoz Rules to have a chance to get more detailed answers and when not sure about the meanings, not to add them to glossaries, no matter in Persian or any other Kudoz section as it\'ll ruin the authenticity of that glossary.

Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search