پدر کسی را درآوردن

English translation: to fix somebody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پدر کسی را درآوردن
English translation:to fix somebody

21:13 Jun 1, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-05 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پدر کسی را درآوردن
مادر زنم پدر منو درآورده
eponitta
Iran
to fix somebody
Explanation:
to fix somebody
Selected response from:

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Grading comment
fix sb (informal)
If I know who has done it to me, I will fix him good.

Thanks for the term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to bug sb/to pester sb/to drive sb nuts
Edward Plaisance Jr
5driving sb to distraction
Rez1 Dpr
5to fix somebody
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4to have one's guts for garters
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fix somebody


Explanation:
to fix somebody

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
fix sb (informal)
If I know who has done it to me, I will fix him good.

Thanks for the term

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving sb to distraction


Explanation:
She has driven me to distraction.
The other option is "round the bend". She's driving me round the bend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-01 22:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving sb to distraction


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-06-02 13:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "To serve one out".

Rez1 Dpr
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bug sb/to pester sb/to drive sb nuts


Explanation:
There are a lot of options in English, depending on the context. These suggestions fit the above context of "madar zan"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have one's guts for garters


Explanation:
have your guts for garters (British informal)
if you say that you will have someone's guts for garters, you mean that you intend to punish them very severely
Example: If I catch you smoking again, I'll have your guts for garters.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search