به غلط کردن افتادن

English translation: to pay the piper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به غلط کردن افتادن
English translation:to pay the piper
Entered by: eponitta

21:51 Jun 1, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به غلط کردن افتادن
منو همون روزهای اول به غلط کردن انداخت
eponitta
Iran
to pay the piper
Explanation:
to bear the consequences
Selected response from:

Yahya Fathy
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to pay the piper
Yahya Fathy
5to eat a humble pie
yam67
5to lead sb down the garden path
Edward Plaisance Jr
4be up a gum tree
Rez1 Dpr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be up a gum tree


Explanation:
I was up a gum tree from the very first days.

Rez1 Dpr
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pay the piper


Explanation:
to bear the consequences

Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lead sb down the garden path


Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea idiomatically

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to eat a humble pie


Explanation:
The expression to eat humble pie came into the language about 1850 with the sense of:


submission, apology, or retraction especially made under pressure or in humiliating circumstances



    Reference: http://dailywritingtips.com
yam67
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search