نظام پزشکی و طب قانونی

English translation: Medical council and forensic medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نظام پزشکی و طب قانونی
English translation:Medical council and forensic medicine
Entered by: sarayou

11:54 Jun 12, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / نظام پزشکی و طب قانونی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نظام پزشکی و طب قانونی
context

transcript
filed of study - dentistry
sarayou
Iran
Medical council and forensic medicine
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medical council and forensic medicine
Sina Salehi
5Medical Council and Legal Medicine
Marzieh Izadi
4Medical Council and Medicolegal
Habibulla Josefi
4medical system and legal medicine
Nazim Taghiyev


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical council and forensic medicine


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical Council and Legal Medicine


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical system and legal medicine


Explanation:
https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=1...
Legal medicine: The branch of medicine that deals with the application of medical knowledge to legal problems and legal proceedings. Legal medicine is also called forensic medicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-06-12 12:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20211453
Some consider the terms "forensic" and "legal" medicine to be synonymous but this is counter to the title of the Faculty of Forensic and Legal Medicine or the dual strands for progression to fellowship of the Australian College of Legal Medicine.

Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Council and Medicolegal


Explanation:
Also: Medical Council and Medicolegal / Medico Legal

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/medicolegal


" Forensic" is also very good term !


Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dari
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search