PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ماموریت نیم روز

English translation: half-day assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ماموریت نیم روز
English translation:half-day assignment
Entered by: sarayou

19:59 Jun 17, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / ماموریت نیم روز
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ماموریت نیم روز
context
paystub
sarayou
Iran
half-day assignment
Explanation:
this is also a good option
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mid-day assignment
Ali Sharifi
5Half-day Commission
Marzieh Izadi
5half-day assignment
Edward Plaisance Jr
5midday mission
zahra razavi
4half-day mission
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-day mission


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
midday mission


Explanation:
/

zahra razavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-day assignment


Explanation:
this is also a good option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Half-day Commission


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mid-day assignment


Explanation:
Short assignment at a particular time.

Example sentence(s):
  • As usual, he is on his mid-day assignment.
Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search