محرمیت

English translation: Nikah mut\'ah/Sigheh/temporary marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:محرمیت
English translation:Nikah mut\'ah/Sigheh/temporary marriage
Entered by: sarayou

07:51 Jun 18, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / محرمیت
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: محرمیت
این محرمیت با اجازه پدر به شرط ازدواج انجام شده
sarayou
Iran
Nikah mut'ah/Sigheh/temporary marriage
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikah_mut'ah
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legitimate intimacy
Ali Sharifi
5Close relationship, Intimate relationship, privity
Marzieh Izadi
5Nikah mut'ah/Sigheh/temporary marriage
Zeynab Tajik
5Mahramiat/closeness/privacy
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mahramiat/closeness/privacy


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-06-18 07:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nikah mut'ah/Sigheh/temporary marriage


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikah_mut'ah

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Close relationship, Intimate relationship, privity


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legitimate intimacy


Explanation:
The source term signifies intimacy but according to tradition,

Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search