زمین ویلایی

English translation: House-lot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:زمین ویلایی
English translation:House-lot
Entered by: sarayou

22:58 Dec 9, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / زمین ویلایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: زمین ویلایی
title deed
sarayou
Iran
House-lot
Explanation:
A piece of land on which to build a house; a site for a house.
https://www.wordnik.com/words/house-lot
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Country house land
Ali Sharifi
5villa property
Marzieh Izadi
5A free-standing house
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4 +1House-lot
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
House-lot


Explanation:
A piece of land on which to build a house; a site for a house.
https://www.wordnik.com/words/house-lot

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parviz Rassouli
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Country house land


Explanation:
معمولا ویلا به خانه دومی دور از محل سکونت اطلاق می شود و چنین خانه را در آمریکا
country house
می گویند بدون در نظر گرفتن طرح آن

Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parviz Rassouli
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A free-standing house


Explanation:
A stand-alone house is a free-standing residential building. It is sometimes referred to as a ... patterns were quite different from the close-knit villages of Europe, meaning many more people lived in large farms separated from their neighbors.

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 116

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villa property


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search