رکن یکم یگان

English translation: First Section of the Unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:رکن یکم یگان
English translation:First Section of the Unit
Entered by: sarayou

03:37 Dec 18, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / رکن یکم یگان
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: رکن یکم یگان
context: military service completion card
sarayou
Iran
First Section of the Unit
Explanation:
یگان is an equivalent for unit.

https://www.vajehyab.com/farhangestan/یگان رزمی

***

Please compare these two:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staff_(military)#Intelligence,...

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/ستاد_(نظامی)#اطلاعات_/_امنیت_/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-18 05:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an excerpt from the above links:

‫«رکن S۲ بر تمام امور اطلاعاتی-امنیتی کارکنان یگان نظارت دارد.»

"S2 section manages all security clearance issues for the unit's personnel"
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1First Section of the Unit
Zeynab Tajik
5The First Chief of Staff of the unit
Marzieh Izadi
5unit staff
esmaeel balaghi
4Firdt Division of Command...
Ali Sharifi
4The first element of the unit (the secretary of the unit)
Hajar Ghaffari


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firdt Division of Command...


Explanation:
رکن اول، شامل شعب: آمار، ترفیعات، قضایی.

- رکن دوم، شامل شعب: جرایم، امور احتیاطی مربوط به جنگ.

- رکن سوم، شامل شعب: آموزش و تربیت سربازی.

- رکن چهارم، شامل تدارکات ارتش (تهیه ٔ آذوقه و پوشاک). (فرهنگ فارسی معین).


    Reference: http://https://jadvalyab.ir/dehkhoda/%D8%B1%DA%A9%D9%86
Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First Section of the Unit


Explanation:
یگان is an equivalent for unit.

https://www.vajehyab.com/farhangestan/یگان رزمی

***

Please compare these two:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staff_(military)#Intelligence,...

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/ستاد_(نظامی)#اطلاعات_/_امنیت_/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-18 05:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an excerpt from the above links:

‫«رکن S۲ بر تمام امور اطلاعاتی-امنیتی کارکنان یگان نظارت دارد.»

"S2 section manages all security clearance issues for the unit's personnel"

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unit staff


Explanation:
A military staff (often referred to as general staff, army staff, navy staff, or air staff within the individual services) is a group of officers, enlisted and civilian personnel that are responsible for the administrative, operational and logistical needs of its unit.

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first element of the unit (the secretary of the unit)


Explanation:
هر یگان برای خود رکن یکم داشته و معمولا اموری مثل بایگانی پرونده ها و انتقال نامه ها بین ارکان یکم در یگان خدمتی برعهده ی سرباز بوده و معمولا به نام منشی یگان از آن ها یاد می شود.

Hajar Ghaffari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The First Chief of Staff of the unit


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search