آجودانی

English translation: adjutancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آجودانی
English translation:adjutancy
Entered by: sarayou

14:51 Dec 18, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / آجودانی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آجودانی
context: military service completion card
sarayou
Iran
adjutancy
Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/adjutancy

Related to: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjutant
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjutancy
Mohammad Ghaffari
5 +1Adjutant
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1Adjutant/equerry
Sina Salehi
5adjutancy
Hajar Ghaffari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjutant


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjutancy


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/adjutancy

Related to: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjutant

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marzieh Izadi
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hajar Ghaffari
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjutant/equerry


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjutancy


Explanation:
equerry: آجودان سلطنتی
adjutant:آجودان

Hajar Ghaffari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search