be delam sAboon zadeh boodam

English translation: I had the tickling dream of a nice rest for the weekend. (also 4 choices in the explanation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:be delam sAboon zadeh boodam
English translation:I had the tickling dream of a nice rest for the weekend. (also 4 choices in the explanation)
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

15:29 Apr 1, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: be delam sAboon zadeh boodam
be delam sAboon zadeh boodam ke Akhare hafta ro esterAhat konam.
Behnam Koleili
Iran
I had the tickling dream of a nice rest for the weekend. (also 4 choices in the explanation)
Explanation:
Alternatives:
1. I couldn't dream of a more enjoyable thing than a weekend of rest.
2. I had truly prepared myself for a weekend long rest.
3. The thought of a real rest during weekend had filled my mind.
4. The deep seated picture in my mind of the weekend rest could not be easily forgotten.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I had the tickling dream of a nice rest for the weekend. (also 4 choices in the explanation)
Morteza Mollanazar
5 +1I was hoping for...(resting over the weekend)
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I had the tickling dream of a nice rest for the weekend. (also 4 choices in the explanation)


Explanation:
Alternatives:
1. I couldn't dream of a more enjoyable thing than a weekend of rest.
2. I had truly prepared myself for a weekend long rest.
3. The thought of a real rest during weekend had filled my mind.
4. The deep seated picture in my mind of the weekend rest could not be easily forgotten.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingo Pros: agree with option 2: I'd "mentally" prepared myself for...
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was hoping for...(resting over the weekend)


Explanation:
- I was hopeful that I'd rest over the weekend
- I'd hoped to rest over the weekend

Also:

- My (original)plan was to have a good rest over the weekend
- I'd planned to rest the whole weekend
- I was ready and set for a good rest over the weekend





Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: IMHO, Acceptable also.
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search