Safire Iran Dar Canada

English translation: IRI's/ Iraninan ambassador to Canada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Safire Iran Dar Canada
English translation:IRI's/ Iraninan ambassador to Canada
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

08:42 Apr 27, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Safire Iran Dar Canada
Political.
Morad Safe (X)
IRI's/ Iraninan ambassador to Canada
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks alot Dear sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3IRI's/ Iraninan ambassador to Canada
Morteza Mollanazar
5 +1Iran's ambassador to/in Canada /OR/ The Iranian Ambassador to/in Canada
Ali Beikian
5Iranian ambassador in Canada
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iranian ambassador in Canada


Explanation:
or Iran's Ambassador in Canada - this is more literal but both are correct

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IRI's/ Iraninan ambassador to Canada


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Thanks alot Dear sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Arash Androudi
1 day 19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Nader Ghassemi: I agree and I hink there's no other English equivalent for the term
373 days
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iran's ambassador to/in Canada /OR/ The Iranian Ambassador to/in Canada


Explanation:
Both equivalents are commonly used. In order of commonality:

Iran's ambassador to Canada.
www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/tehran/axis

The Iranian Ambassador to Canada.
www.cbc.ca/news/viewpoint/vp_zolf/20040803.html


Iran's ambassador in Canada.
www.radicalparty.org/iran/index.php?itemid=43

The Iranian ambassador in Canada
www.haaretzdaily.com/hasen/pages/ShArt.jhtml?itemNo=317204&... &listSrc=Y


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search