family of choice

English translation: خانواده انتخابی/اختیاری

11:19 Feb 1, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politic
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: family of choice
They had begun functioning as a family of choice.

یک جمله سلیس و روان فارسی برای این عبارت نیاز دارم . ممنون
Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
English translation:خانواده انتخابی/اختیاری
Explanation:
I suggest the following free translation for the whole sentence:
آنها به انتخاب خود، روابط شان را در قالب یک خانواده شکل داده بودند
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خانواده منتخب
Helia Vaezian
5خانواده نمونه؛ خانواده مقبول همگان
Hossein Emami
5خانواده بخصوص
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
3خانواده انتخابی/اختیاری
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خانواده انتخابی/اختیاری


Explanation:
I suggest the following free translation for the whole sentence:
آنها به انتخاب خود، روابط شان را در قالب یک خانواده شکل داده بودند

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خانواده بخصوص


Explanation:
خانواده بخصوص

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خانواده نمونه؛ خانواده مقبول همگان


Explanation:
I think the author means the family's manners were acceptable to the public. A family that everyone would choose to be.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خانواده منتخب


Explanation:
.

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search