هم خدا را می خواهد هم خرما را

English translation: He/she wants to have his/her cake and eat it too

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:هم خدا را می خواهد هم خرما را
English translation:He/she wants to have his/her cake and eat it too
Entered by: SeiTT

08:19 Apr 20, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverb
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هم خدا را می خواهد هم خرما را
Hi,

I think this must be an proverb of some kind: هم خدا را می خواهد هم خرما را

Please could you explain?

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
He/she wants to have his/her cake and eat it too
Explanation:
have your cake and eat it too
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7He/she wants to have his/her cake and eat it too
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +3He wants the best of both world/ he wants to have it both ways
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5He wants to let it go and still have it
Behnam Paran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He/she wants to have his/her cake and eat it too


Explanation:
have your cake and eat it too

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
4 mins
  -> tnx

agree  aaryan: agree
22 mins
  -> tnx

agree  Younes Mostafaei
41 mins
  -> tnx

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 hr
  -> tnx

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
20 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 8 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Masoud Fahimkhah
3 days 2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He wants to let it go and still have it


Explanation:
Another Option

He/She wants to let it go and still have it.
He/She wants to have it both ways



Behnam Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He wants the best of both world/ he wants to have it both ways


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-20 10:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we say او هم خدا را می خواهد هم خرما را(other versions:می خواد هم خدا رو داشته باشه هم خرما رو، هم خر رو میخواد هم خرما رو) we mean that he wants to have both of two incompatible things while he can have only one of them or it is better for him to have only one of them.

John wants the security of marriage and the freedom of being single. He wants to have it both ways.

to have best of both worlds means: هم خدا را داشتن و هم خرما را داشتن
When Don was a fellow at the university, he had the privileges of a professor and the freedom of a student. He had the best of both worlds.

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aaryan: agree
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Devidze: or maybe "no one can serve two masters"
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi: He wants the best of both worlds!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search