چطور مگه؟

English translation: How come?!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چطور مگه؟
English translation:How come?!
Entered by: SeiTT

17:14 Apr 23, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چطور مگه؟
Greetings,

What is the best English equivalent of چطور مگه؟ in this context, please?

خوبی؟
من خوبم، چطور مگه؟

I ask as although my dictionary says that it means ‘Why do you ask’, when I heard this dialogue it sounded more like the equivalent of ‘What the h*ll do you mean by that?’

But I may have misunderstood.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
How come?!
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-04-23 17:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "how so"!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Why? Why do you ask? ‘What the h*ll do you mean by that?
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +5How come?!
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Why? Why do you ask? ‘What the h*ll do you mean by that?


Explanation:
all of them are correct...

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behnam Paran
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: I go for "why?" or "why do you ask?"
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: depends on the situation :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Salman Rostami
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
How come?!


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-04-23 17:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "how so"!

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
0 min

agree  Mohammad Emami
48 mins

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I would probably use "how so?"
5 hrs

agree  Ramak Milani
10 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search