حالا خوبه

English translation: It\'s a good thing that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حالا خوبه
English translation:It\'s a good thing that...
Entered by: SeiTT

06:35 Apr 25, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حالا خوبه
Hi,

This is a really difficult one: حالا خوبه که / حالا خوبه:

E.g.
حالا خوبه یه پاره استخوان بیشتر نیستیا، اینقدر رو داری! اگه یدونه بزنم توی گوشِت، ٦ تا معلق می‌زنی!

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
It's a good thing that...
Explanation:
we could also say "it's a good thing for you that..."

I don't think we normally use the "حالا" "now" in English but we could use it and say "it's a good thing, now, that...."
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's a good thing that...
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +2Thank God that ...
Mahmoud Akbari
5At least it's good that ...
Behnam Paran
4you are nothing but ...
setareh bagheri
4lucky us,....
Farzad Akmali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank God that ...


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: Thanks to God that
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucky us,....


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are nothing but ...


Explanation:
.

setareh bagheri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At least it's good that ...


Explanation:
حالا = at least
خوبه = it's good/lucky/etc. (that) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-04-25 13:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"At least it's good that" is a general meaning, but for this particular example which is very sarcastic, we can translate it as "it's ironic that" or something similar as well.

It's ironic that you're nothing but a piece of bone but you're so rude! If I slap you in the face, you'll somersault six times in the air.

Behnam Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's a good thing that...


Explanation:
we could also say "it's a good thing for you that..."

I don't think we normally use the "حالا" "now" in English but we could use it and say "it's a good thing, now, that...."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
13 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search