دست از پا درازتر

English translation: (to come back/return) empty handed

08:12 Apr 28, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دست از پا درازتر
آنجا باید آنقدر تو گوش هم نق بزنیم که یا هردو دق کنیم یا دست از پا درازتر بازگردیم....
samadani
English translation:(to come back/return) empty handed
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(to come back/return) empty handed
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +3with one's tail between one's legs
Ali Farzaneh
5With nothing accomplished
Behnam Paran
5unsuccessful
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with one's tail between one's legs


Explanation:
.

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
6 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(to come back/return) empty handed


Explanation:
another option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: wow! a good one!
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
7 days
  -> thanks!

agree  majidsh
343 days
  -> thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsuccessful


Explanation:
to return unsuccessful

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With nothing accomplished


Explanation:
Another option

Example:
"Can't win 'em all," muttered Alice as she left the boss's office with nothing accomplished.

Behnam Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search