حق و حقوق

English translation: rights and dues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حق و حقوق
English translation:rights and dues
Entered by: SeiTT

18:31 May 13, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حق و حقوق
Greetings,

Please, what is the most usual way you use the expression "حق و حقوق"? What does it mean in this case?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
rights and dues
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-05-13 19:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These rights and dues which were brought forward and established by Islam are closely related to man’s vital necessities, interests and needs.

When Shari’a regards men and women unequal in respect of these rights and dues, this is not to be taken as a degradation of the woman or abasement of her humanity.
http://www.pubcouncil.kuniv.edu.kw/jsis/english/showarticle....
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rights and dues
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1Rights
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rights


Explanation:
Rights

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Housein Bazoubandi: ok!
17 hrs
  -> thanks Hossein!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rights and dues


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-05-13 19:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These rights and dues which were brought forward and established by Islam are closely related to man’s vital necessities, interests and needs.

When Shari’a regards men and women unequal in respect of these rights and dues, this is not to be taken as a degradation of the woman or abasement of her humanity.
http://www.pubcouncil.kuniv.edu.kw/jsis/english/showarticle....

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmad!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Clever choice!
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Housein Bazoubandi: ok!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search