از کی گوش دادین؟

English translation: Whose songs have you listened?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:از کی گوش دادین؟
English translation:Whose songs have you listened?
Entered by: SeiTT

07:39 May 14, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از کی گوش دادین؟
Greetings,

Here's the context:
از موسیقی سنتی ایران خوشتون میاد؟ یا تا به حال امتحانش کردین؟ اگر امتحانش کردین، از کی گوش دادین؟

I'm not sure which کی it is – ‘when’ or ‘who’.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Whose songs have you listened?
Explanation:
I think it refers to the singers and not the time!

از کی literally means "from who", which in English can be replaced with "whose songs...?"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-05-14 07:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کی "When" /kei/

کی "who" /ki:/

This may help you if you have heard the sentence!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks, very well explained.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Whose songs have you listened?
Farzad Akmali
5 +2when did you start listening (to classical music)
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1since when, for how long
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since when, for how long


Explanation:
since when, for how long

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
11 mins

neutral  Younes Mostafaei: (How long) means چند وقته and (since when) means ازکی تا حالا and is used in contexts such as (Since when do you have the right to tell me what to do?). but the questioner wants to know the start point.
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when did you start listening (to classical music)


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: کی here dosn't mean what you considered!
57 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whose songs have you listened?


Explanation:
I think it refers to the singers and not the time!

از کی literally means "from who", which in English can be replaced with "whose songs...?"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-05-14 07:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کی "When" /kei/

کی "who" /ki:/

This may help you if you have heard the sentence!

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks, very well explained.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Exactly!
47 mins

agree  Housein Bazoubandi: Exactly!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search