دارندگی و برازندگی

English translation: Cash is king! Money is power!

08:01 May 23, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دارندگی و برازندگی
Greetings,

First of all, sincere apologies for the lack of context. The only thing I remember is that the subtitles said something about the importance of money, but I may well have completely misunderstood.

Is "دارندگی و برازندگی" a proverb? What does it mean, please?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Cash is king! Money is power!
Explanation:
Money is power! Money rules!
No money, no honey! Money rules!
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ramak, very good indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with affluence comes gentility/decorum
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1Cash is king! Money is power!
Ramak Milani
5Affluence brings about dignity/generosity
Ahmad Kabiri
5got money, you can boast
Alireza Amini
5money talks
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money talks


Explanation:
دارندگی means "being rich", دارا = rich

/dArandegi/ - /dArA/

برازندگی = propriety

برازنده adj. = graceful

It means that one who is rich can have expensive things of great quality and can do thing the poor cannot!

a similar proverb is: "a golden key opens every door"

and in Farsi: بی زر بی پَر

One who has no money (gold) has no feather to fly!

a nice verse:

ای زر تو خدا نه ای ولیکن بخدا
ستار العیوب و قاضی الحاجاتی

literal meaning: oh Gold, you are not God, but by God, you are the cover for all deficiencies and provider of all needs.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2011-05-23 08:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please visit:
http://akaskhooneh.persianblog.ir/post/1681

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2011-05-23 08:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.donya-e-eqtesad.com/[email protected]=64572

http://www.tuningtalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3209



Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
got money, you can boast


Explanation:
Here, I think it is better to convey the meaning rather than looking for an idiom which has got a kind of approximate meaning

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affluence brings about dignity/generosity


Explanation:
I have a book containing a selection of Persian provebs and idioms, which defines this proverb as follows:
توانگری سبب بزرگ منشی می شود

توانگری means wealth, or affluence.
بزرگ منشی means dignity, or in some cases, generosity.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash is king! Money is power!


Explanation:
Money is power! Money rules!
No money, no honey! Money rules!

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ramak, very good indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaily Zolfagari: Agreed! Also سكه بده رو سيبيل شاه ناقاره بزن! ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Shaily!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with affluence comes gentility/decorum


Explanation:
another option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search