فلزش خراب است

English translation: bad to the bone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:فلزش خراب است
English translation:bad to the bone
Entered by: SeiTT

11:33 Jun 7, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فلزش خراب است
Hi,

Please, what does فلزش خراب است mean?

I quote from http://omidyaran1.mihanblog.com/post/246:
4105) His metal is bad
4106) فلزش خراب است.

However, "His metal is bad" means nothing to me. Perhaps it's used in the USA, I don't know.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
bad to the bone
Explanation:
My father-in-law used to use this expression.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bad to the bone
Edward Plaisance Jr
5His essence is mischievous
roshanak mirzada'ee
5villainous, wicked
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villainous, wicked


Explanation:
means بدذات، نابکار

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His essence is mischievous


Explanation:
,

roshanak mirzada'ee
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad to the bone


Explanation:
My father-in-law used to use this expression.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search