بازم همون آشو همون کاسه

English translation: It\'s the same old story

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بازم همون آشو همون کاسه
English translation:It\'s the same old story
Entered by: Masoud Fahimkhah

01:20 Jun 15, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بازم همون آشو همون کاسه
We say this saying when someone repeatedly does sth and gets the same result at the end. The result is not satisfactory.
Masoud Fahimkhah
It's the same old story
Explanation:
Other options:
1. We/I/you have heard/seen it all before.
2. Same-o, same-o
3. Here we go again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-06-15 15:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we are saying this to someone who is doing or saying the same thing over, we can use: "There you go again"

See this Youtube for a famous line from Ronald Reagan in his debate with Jimmy Carter in 1980 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wi9y5-Vo61w
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It's the same old story
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2It's the same old story!
Farzad Akmali
5It's the same old, same old
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's the same old story!


Explanation:
It's the same old story.
something that you say when a bad situation has happened many times before It's the same old story - the women do all the work and the men just sit around talking.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/it's the same old story

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
5 hrs

agree  Younes Mostafaei
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's the same old, same old


Explanation:
In the book I'm translating, the author uses this idiom in this form, i.e. "it's the same old, same old".

You can also refer to the following link.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/same old, same ...

The idiom in this form has been widely used. Please google to see the results, and its frequency of use.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's the same old story


Explanation:
Other options:
1. We/I/you have heard/seen it all before.
2. Same-o, same-o
3. Here we go again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-06-15 15:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we are saying this to someone who is doing or saying the same thing over, we can use: "There you go again"

See this Youtube for a famous line from Ronald Reagan in his debate with Jimmy Carter in 1980 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wi9y5-Vo61w

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Emami
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
8 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search