از نوک دماغ کسی درآوردن

English translation: killed the joy / spoiled the moment / spoiled my mood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:از نوک دماغ کسی درآوردن
English translation:killed the joy / spoiled the moment / spoiled my mood
Entered by: SeiTT

09:29 Jun 16, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از نوک دماغ کسی درآوردن
Greetings,

A Shirāzi friend shared the following idiom with me yesterday: "از نوک دماغ کسی درآوردن".

He seemed to be saying that it was used, for example, if a wife was nagging her husband while he was eating – is that possible?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
killed the joy / spoiled the moment / spoiled my mood
Explanation:
It is از دماغ کسی درآوردن. I am from Shiraz and I guarantee there is no نوک in that expression ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-16 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might have been borrowed from English a long time ago with a twist in the meaning. You know the English expression "to pay through the nose". Although the meaning is completely different, I thought there might be a link!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-16 10:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure! You got it right :-)
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2killed the joy / spoiled the moment / spoiled my mood
Mahmoud Akbari
4spoil someone's party / spoil the party for someone
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoil someone's party / spoil the party for someone


Explanation:
I think your friend has a bit wrongly used this idiom! The word نوک is redundant, and the actual idiom is از دماغ کسی بیرون آمدن.
In my book of Persian idioms and proverbs, this idiom has been defined as follows:
پس از آسایش و خوشی، دچار رنج و زحمت شدن

However, I think your friend has been used درآوردن instead of بیرون آمدن because he/she is referring to the fact that SOMEONE is the cause of this, and the idiom is in active form.

What I found for its translation is "spoil sb's party". Notice the definition of Cambrdige Advanced Dictionary for this idiom:

to cause trouble for someone at a moment when they are enjoying a success

I suppose it can fit in this context!

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
killed the joy / spoiled the moment / spoiled my mood


Explanation:
It is از دماغ کسی درآوردن. I am from Shiraz and I guarantee there is no نوک in that expression ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-16 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might have been borrowed from English a long time ago with a twist in the meaning. You know the English expression "to pay through the nose". Although the meaning is completely different, I thought there might be a link!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-16 10:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure! You got it right :-)

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent indeed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks - I must have misheard, something which still happens frequently. So, 'You spoilt my meal (with your nagging)' would be something like غذامو از دماغم درآوردی, would it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Ramezani
20 mins
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search