مرگ حقه

English translation: death cannot be denied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مرگ حقه
English translation:death cannot be denied
Entered by: SeiTT

06:59 Jul 7, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Maxims
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مرگ حقه
Hi,

What is the exact meaning of the maxim “مرگ حقه”?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
death cannot be denied
Explanation:
In looking at all the meanings for حق it struck me that the best way to say this positive Persian statement is with a negative English statement.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2death is inevitable
Amanollah Zawari
5death cannot be denied
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Nothing is certain but death (and taxes)!
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
3death passes on all
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
death is inevitable


Explanation:
حق here means حقیقت I think.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing is certain but death (and taxes)!


Explanation:
To translate it in an idiomatic way. You may also use "There is a remedy for everything except death".

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
death passes on all


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
death cannot be denied


Explanation:
In looking at all the meanings for حق it struck me that the best way to say this positive Persian statement is with a negative English statement.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search