براي هفت پشتم بسه!

English translation: enough for a lifetime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:براي هفت پشتم بسه!
English translation:enough for a lifetime
Entered by: SeiTT

08:40 Jul 9, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Maxims
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: براي هفت پشتم بسه!
Greetings,

Please, what does براي هفت پشتم بسه! mean? Literally "It's enough for my seven backs"?

The context: a man has bought some milk at a particular shop and ended up with an upset stomach. When his wife tells him to buy another bottle of milk from the same shop, he says:
آزموده را آزمودن خطاست. يه بار ازشون خريدم، براي هفت پشتم بسه!

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
enough for a lifetime
Explanation:
this is commonly used in English for situations like this...in Iran they carry it back seven generations :)
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I've had enough / don't want to try it again ever
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +2enough for a lifetime
Edward Plaisance Jr
5enough is enough.
Ali Farzaneh
5I have had enough, thanks a lot
Farzad Akmali
5enough for my seven generations/ancestors!
Amanollah Zawari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've had enough / don't want to try it again ever


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
2 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enough for my seven generations/ancestors!


Explanation:
پشت means ancestor.
example: سه پشتم به خاندان قاجار می رسد.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have had enough, thanks a lot


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enough is enough.


Explanation:
Meaning: That's enough, let's not have any more; that will do, ...

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enough for a lifetime


Explanation:
this is commonly used in English for situations like this...in Iran they carry it back seven generations :)

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara NamvarKohan
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behnam Paran
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search