آزموده را آزمودن خطاست

English translation: once burned, twice shy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آزموده را آزمودن خطاست
English translation:once burned, twice shy
Entered by: SeiTT

08:41 Jul 9, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Maxims
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آزموده را آزمودن خطاست
Greetings,

Please, how can we best translate this maxim into English?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
once burned, twice shy
Explanation:
old English saying...
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect, given that we are talking about something negative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Beaten road is the safest
Farzad Akmali
5 +1once burned, twice shy
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1It is a mistake to try the tried one.
Ali Farzaneh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
آزموده را آزمودن خطاست.
The Beaten road is the safest


Explanation:
It is a mistake to try the tried one!

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
4 mins

agree  Younes Mostafaei
15 mins

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
2 hrs

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آزموده را آزمودن خطاست.
It is a mistake to try the tried one.


Explanation:
Also: An old fox needs learn no craft


    Reference: http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Afghan_proverbs
    Reference: http://pnuenglish.blogfa.com/87093.aspx
Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara NamvarKohan
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once burned, twice shy


Explanation:
old English saying...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect, given that we are talking about something negative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara NamvarKohan
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search