چاله خركشي

English translation: Kharkoshi slum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چاله خركشي
English translation:Kharkoshi slum
Entered by: SeiTT

12:59 Jul 18, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Usage
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چاله خركشي
Greetings,

Do you have an idiom containing the words چاله خركشي? Or does it simply mean ‘dump, unpleasant place’?

What do you know about its origin – was it really a place for killing donkeys? No doubt it would have smelt very bad.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Kharkoshi slum
Explanation:
The word چاله, literally meaning pit, here refers to a district where poor, low-cultured people or slums lived in Tehran in the past. The reason why they were called چاله was that these flat areas gradually turned into kind of valleys after much of their soil was taken for building walls and gates of the city. There used to be many such districts in the southern part of Tehran, the most famous of which was (and is) چاله میدان. See the link.

Arianpour Persian-English Dictionary suggests slum dwellers for زاغه‌نشین or گودنشین, so I would take slum for چاله or گود.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-18 14:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is used as an derigatory expression for refering to a condition or place where people speak a kind of bad language: http://www.jahannews.com/vdcbgfb8zrhb0zp.uiur.html
Also, it may be used to refer to a place where very poor people live:
http://aryaadib.blogfa.com/post-213.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-18 14:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure what it had to do with killing donkeys. Possibly those poor people used to kill donkeys to eat their meat (which is considered awkward and unplesent in Iran) instead of using them for carrying things. Just a guess!
Selected response from:

Sareh Taromi
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kharkoshi slum
Sareh Taromi
4 +1Kharkoshi district
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kharkoshi district


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is the name of an old district(محله) in Tehran which doesn't exist any more. چاله، چال، گود، گودال were different terms used to address special districts in old days. These places were once actually somehow deeper than the surface of streets and alleys but later on were filled up. This Kharkoshi district was a dangerous and poor district in old Tehran.


    Reference: http://www.aftabir.com/lifestyle/view/136283/%DA%AF%D9%88%D8...
    Reference: http://www.kahrizak.com/html/index.php?name=Sections&req=vie...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5 hrs
  -> متشکرم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kharkoshi slum


Explanation:
The word چاله, literally meaning pit, here refers to a district where poor, low-cultured people or slums lived in Tehran in the past. The reason why they were called چاله was that these flat areas gradually turned into kind of valleys after much of their soil was taken for building walls and gates of the city. There used to be many such districts in the southern part of Tehran, the most famous of which was (and is) چاله میدان. See the link.

Arianpour Persian-English Dictionary suggests slum dwellers for زاغه‌نشین or گودنشین, so I would take slum for چاله or گود.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-18 14:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is used as an derigatory expression for refering to a condition or place where people speak a kind of bad language: http://www.jahannews.com/vdcbgfb8zrhb0zp.uiur.html
Also, it may be used to refer to a place where very poor people live:
http://aryaadib.blogfa.com/post-213.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-18 14:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure what it had to do with killing donkeys. Possibly those poor people used to kill donkeys to eat their meat (which is considered awkward and unplesent in Iran) instead of using them for carrying things. Just a guess!


    Reference: http://www.aftabir.com/lifestyle/view/136283/%DA%AF%D9%88%D8...
Sareh Taromi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatemeh Taghian
28 mins
  -> متشکرم

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
9 hrs
  -> متشکرم




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search