انگار از دماغ فیل افتاده

English translation: Think one is God\'s gift to mankind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:انگار از دماغ فیل افتاده
English translation:Think one is God\'s gift to mankind
Entered by: SeiTT

09:10 Jul 20, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: انگار از دماغ فیل افتاده
Greetings,

Please, what does انگار از دماغ فیل افتاده mean?

I'd rather find out the most usual meaning and add it to my dictionary, which is why I've refrained from giving context – you might like to try looking up the expression using your favourite search engines. I do hope that's okay and doesn't cause inconvenience.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Think one is God's gift to mankind
Explanation:
Think one is God's gift to mankind

انگار از دماغ فيل افتاده

I don't know why Melissa shows off that much; she thinks she is a God's gift to miankind

نميدونم چرا مليسا اينقدر پز ميده فكر ميكنه از دماغ فيل افتاده



http://englishstreet.blogfa.com/
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks - right on the spot once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Think one is God's gift to mankind
Farzad Akmali
5 +1haughty/ disdainful
Mojtaba Danesh
5(one looks) as if one owns the world, one is stuck up
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Think one is God's gift to mankind


Explanation:
Think one is God's gift to mankind

انگار از دماغ فيل افتاده

I don't know why Melissa shows off that much; she thinks she is a God's gift to miankind

نميدونم چرا مليسا اينقدر پز ميده فكر ميكنه از دماغ فيل افتاده



http://englishstreet.blogfa.com/

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks - right on the spot once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
2 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haughty/ disdainful


Explanation:
Actually it means "unfriendly and seeming to consider yourself better than other people"


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/haughty?q...
Mojtaba Danesh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(one looks) as if one owns the world, one is stuck up


Explanation:
She thinks she owns the world!
She looks as if she owns the world!

If the word انگار is omitted, there will be a nice equivalent for someone who از دماغ فیل افتاده. We can say "she's stuck up".

If you say that someone is stuck-up, you mean that are very proud and unfriendly because they think they are very important. (Collins Cobuild Dictionary).

And do not forget that the Persian expression is informal, so we should try to maintain the style in our translation.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search