قول سر خرمن

English translation: a pie in the sky promise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قول سر خرمن
English translation:a pie in the sky promise
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

14:50 Jul 26, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قول سر خرمن
همیشه قول سر خرمن می دهد
setareh bagheri
Iran
a pie in the sky promise
Explanation:
this one is purely idiomatic
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a pie in the sky promise
Edward Plaisance Jr
5jam tomorrow
nedapatdad
5Promise the earth/False promise/Idle promise
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5Empty/Hollow/False promise
Ahmad Kabiri
5Promise the earth
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empty/Hollow/False promise


Explanation:
false promise : a promise that is made with no intention of carrying it out and esp. that is made with intent to deceive or defraud (Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law)

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promise the earth


Explanation:
وعده سرخرمن


    Reference: http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/146461/%D9%88%D8%B9...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a pie in the sky promise


Explanation:
this one is purely idiomatic

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: Nice!
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mitra Mousavi
3 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promise the earth/False promise/Idle promise


Explanation:
Promise the earth/False promise/Idle promise
ضمناً، در فارسی بیشتر"وعده سر خرمن" مصطلح است.

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jam tomorrow


Explanation:
i think it works out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-07-26 20:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean a jam tomorrow promise

nedapatdad
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search